What to see now

The following species are all expected to be adult now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 17) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
Metellina mengeiTetragnathidae190
Pardosa pullataLycosidae178
Tenuiphantes tenuisLinyphiidae150
Pardosa amentataLycosidae141
Xysticus cristatusThomisidae126
Hypomma bituberculatumLinyphiidae124
Microneta viariaLinyphiidae121
Bathyphantes gracilisLinyphiidae107
Alopecosa pulverulentaLycosidae106
Paidiscura pallensTheridiidae103
Trochosa terricolaLycosidae93
Neriene peltataLinyphiidae93
Neriene clathrataLinyphiidae90
Porrhomma pygmaeumLinyphiidae88
Pachygnatha degeeriTetragnathidae85
Tenuiphantes zimmermanniLinyphiidae79
Gnathonarium dentatumLinyphiidae77
Diplostyla concolorLinyphiidae77
Ceratinella brevipesLinyphiidae69
Monocephalus fuscipesLinyphiidae69
Pardosa nigricepsLycosidae68
Dictyna arundinaceaDictynidae66
Pardosa saltansLycosidae65
Zora spinimanaZoridae64
Harpactea hombergiDysderidae62
Micrargus herbigradus sens. str.Linyphiidae62
Gongylidium rufipesLinyphiidae61
Neriene montanaLinyphiidae61
Lophomma punctatumLinyphiidae60
Pisaura mirabilisPisauridae59
Pardosa prativagaLycosidae58
Palliduphantes ericaeusLinyphiidae58
Linyphia hortensisLinyphiidae58
Diplocephalus picinusLinyphiidae57
Erigone atraLinyphiidae57
Erigone dentipalpisLinyphiidae54
Tenuiphantes flavipesLinyphiidae52
Larinioides cornutusAraneidae51
Tenuiphantes mengeiLinyphiidae50
Pachygnatha clerckiTetragnathidae50
Walckenaeria cuspidataLinyphiidae45
Dismodicus bifronsLinyphiidae45
Robertus lividusTheridiidae45
Clubiona terrestrisClubionidae44
Bathyphantes approximatusLinyphiidae42
Diplocephalus permixtusLinyphiidae40
Clubiona reclusaClubionidae40
Microlinyphia pusillaLinyphiidae39
Tetragnatha montanaTetragnathidae39
Oedothorax gibbosusLinyphiidae39
Euophrys frontalisSalticidae38
Micaria pulicariaGnaphosidae38
Walckenaeria unicornisLinyphiidae37
Clubiona phragmitisClubionidae37
Amaurobius similisAmaurobiidae37
Peponocranium ludicrumLinyphiidae37
Amaurobius fenestralisAmaurobiidae37
Clubiona comtaClubionidae36
Oedothorax fuscusLinyphiidae36
Antistea elegansHahniidae34
Centromerus dilutusLinyphiidae34
Tiso vagansLinyphiidae33
Walckenaeria anticaLinyphiidae32
Walckenaeria acuminataLinyphiidae31
Pholcomma gibbumTheridiidae31
Nuctenea umbraticaAraneidae31
Kaestneria pullataLinyphiidae30
Salticus scenicusSalticidae30
Theridion mystaceumTheridiidae30
Ero cambridgeiMimetidae30
Agalenatea rediiAraneidae30
Centromerita concinnaLinyphiidae29
Bathyphantes nigrinusLinyphiidae29
Metellina merianaeTetragnathidae29
Diplocephalus latifronsLinyphiidae28
Clubiona corticalisClubionidae27
Oedothorax retususLinyphiidae27
Trochosa ruricolaLycosidae27
Dictyna uncinataDictynidae27
Anyphaena accentuataAnyphaenidae27
Segestria senoculataSegestriidae26
Gongylidiellum vivumLinyphiidae25
Pardosa hortensisLycosidae25
Stemonyphantes lineatusLinyphiidae24
Erigonella hiemalisLinyphiidae24
Dicymbium nigrumLinyphiidae24
Savignia frontataLinyphiidae24
Zilla diodiaAraneidae23
Anelosimus vittatusTheridiidae22
Eratigena duellicaAgelenidae22
Tapinocyba pallensLinyphiidae22
Clubiona subtilisClubionidae21
Oonops pulcherOonopidae21
Philodromus disparPhilodromidae21
Pocadicnemis pumila sens. str.Linyphiidae20
Pelecopsis parallelaLinyphiidae20
Nemastoma bimaculatumNemastomatidae20
Taranucnus setosusLinyphiidae20
Dysdera crocataDysderidae20
Pirata piraticusLycosidae20
Platnickina tinctaTheridiidae20
Aphileta miseraLinyphiidae20
Coelotes atroposAmaurobiidae20
Ceratinella brevisLinyphiidae19
Amaurobius feroxAmaurobiidae18
Tenuiphantes alacrisLinyphiidae18
Lathys humilisDictynidae18
Tetragnatha extensaTetragnathidae17
Meioneta rurestrisLinyphiidae17
Phrurolithus festivusCorinnidae17
Walckenaeria nudipalpisLinyphiidae17
Pholcus phalangioidesPholcidae17
Xysticus ulmiThomisidae17
Tibellus oblongusPhilodromidae17
Heliophanus flavipesSalticidae17
Ozyptila truxThomisidae17
Tenuiphantes cristatusLinyphiidae17
Heliophanus cupreusSalticidae16
Tallusia expertaLinyphiidae16
Milleriana inerransLinyphiidae16
Steatoda bipunctataTheridiidae16
Latithorax faustusLinyphiidae16
Gonatium rubensLinyphiidae16
Pardosa palustrisLycosidae16
Palliduphantes pallidusLinyphiidae16
Hahnia navaHahniidae16
Larinioides sclopetariusAraneidae15
Xysticus kochiThomisidae15
Cryphoeca silvicolaDictynidae15
Cyclosa conicaAraneidae15
Hilaira excisaLinyphiidae15
Clubiona lutescensClubionidae15
Kaestneria dorsalisLinyphiidae15
Platybunus triangularisPhalangiidae15
Dicymbium tibialeLinyphiidae15
Neon reticulatusSalticidae14
Ozyptila praticolaThomisidae14
Neottiura bimaculataTheridiidae14
Minyriolus pusillusLinyphiidae14
Araneus diadematusAraneidae14
Oryphantes angulatusLinyphiidae14
Hahnia montanaHahniidae14
Zygiella x-notataAraneidae14
Tenuiphantes tenebricolaLinyphiidae13
Clubiona diversaClubionidae13
Maso sundevalliLinyphiidae13
Misumena vatiaThomisidae13
Baryphyma trifronsLinyphiidae13
Clubiona trivialisClubionidae13
Crustulina guttataTheridiidae12
Theonoe minutissimaTheridiidae12
Diplocephalus cristatusLinyphiidae12
Bathyphantes parvulusLinyphiidae12
Phylloneta sisyphiaTheridiidae12
Silometopus elegansLinyphiidae12
Entelecara acuminataLinyphiidae12
Episinus angulatusTheridiidae12
Philodromus albidusPhilodromidae11
Hilaira pervicaxLinyphiidae11
Tegenaria domesticaAgelenidae11
Arctosa peritaLycosidae11
Hypselistes jacksoniLinyphiidae11
Drepanotylus uncatusLinyphiidae11
Drassodes cupreusGnaphosidae11
Diaea dorsataThomisidae11
Micrargus apertusLinyphiidae11
Gibbaranea gibbosaAraneidae11
Zelotes latreilleiGnaphosidae11
Pocadicnemis junceaLinyphiidae11
Monocephalus castaneipesLinyphiidae10
Linyphia triangularisLinyphiidae10
Metellina segmentata sens. str.Tetragnathidae10
Trematocephalus cristatusLinyphiidae10
Theridion variansTheridiidae9
Pardosa monticolaLycosidae9
Macrargus rufusLinyphiidae9
Scotophaeus blackwalliGnaphosidae9
Ero furcataMimetidae9
Cnephalocotes obscurusLinyphiidae9
Clubiona stagnatilisClubionidae9
Troxochrus scabriculusLinyphiidae9
Simitidion simileTheridiidae9
Centromerita bicolorLinyphiidae8
Robertus arundinetiTheridiidae8
Clubiona pallidulaClubionidae8
Meioneta mossicaLinyphiidae8
Theridion melanurumTheridiidae8
Centromerus arcanusLinyphiidae8
Oedothorax apicatusLinyphiidae8
Mangora acalyphaAraneidae8
Tegenaria silvestrisAgelenidae8
Erigone promiscuaLinyphiidae7
Pseudeuophrys lanigeraSalticidae7
Araniella cucurbitina sens. str.Araneidae7
Hypsosinga albovittataAraneidae7
Porrhomma pallidumLinyphiidae7
Ozyptila atomariaThomisidae7
Textrix denticulataAgelenidae7
Araneus triguttatusAraneidae7
Ero aphanaMimetidae7
Talavera aequipesSalticidae7
Megabunus diademaPhalangiidae7
Hylyphantes graminicolaLinyphiidae7
Tapinocyba insectaLinyphiidae7
Dicymbium brevisetosumLinyphiidae7
Enoplognatha thoracicaTheridiidae6
Alopecosa cuneataLycosidae6
Steatoda grossaTheridiidae6
Porrhomma microphthalmumLinyphiidae6
Pelecopsis nemoralisLinyphiidae6
Evarcha falcataSalticidae6
Mecynargus morulusLinyphiidae6
Hypomma cornutumLinyphiidae6
Pirata uliginosusLycosidae6
Panamomops sulcifronsLinyphiidae6
Uloborus plumipesUloboridae6
Philodromus aureolusPhilodromidae6
Poeciloneta variegataLinyphiidae6
Clubiona brevipesClubionidae6
Hypsosinga pygmaeaAraneidae6
Evarcha arcuataSalticidae6
Labulla thoracicaLinyphiidae6
Pardosa proximaLycosidae6
Lepthyphantes minutusLinyphiidae5
Alopecosa barbipesLycosidae5
Hahnia helveolaHahniidae5
Sibianor aurocinctusSalticidae5
Xysticus bifasciatusThomisidae5
Moebelia penicillataLinyphiidae5
Ceratinella scabrosaLinyphiidae5
Pachygnatha listeriTetragnathidae5
Sintula cornigerLinyphiidae5
Lepthyphantes leprosusLinyphiidae5
Baryphyma pratenseLinyphiidae5
Walckenaeria clavicornisLinyphiidae5
Micaria subopacaGnaphosidae5
Thanatus striatusPhilodromidae5
Dicranopalpus ramosus agg.Leiobunidae5
Araniella cucurbitina sens. lat.Araneidae5
Araeoncus crassicepsLinyphiidae5
Sitticus pubescensSalticidae4
Meioneta saxatilis sens. str.Linyphiidae4
Xysticus lanioThomisidae4
Achaearanea tepidariorumTheridiidae4
Haplodrassus signiferGnaphosidae4
Hypomma fulvumLinyphiidae4
Silometopus reussiLinyphiidae4
Coelotes terrestrisAmaurobiidae4
Oedothorax agrestisLinyphiidae4
Pirata hygrophilusLycosidae4
Baryphyma maritimumLinyphiidae4
Clubiona norvegicaClubionidae4
Scotinotylus evansiLinyphiidae4
Theridiosoma gemmosumTheridiosomatidae4
Salticus cingulatusSalticidae4
Walckenaeria kochiLinyphiidae4
Walckenaeria cucullataLinyphiidae4
Enoplognatha ovata sens. str.Theridiidae4
Microlinyphia impigraLinyphiidae4
Tetragnatha striataTetragnathidae4
Argyroneta aquaticaCybaeidae4
Eratigena saevaAgelenidae4
Dolomedes fimbriatusPisauridae4
Pardosa agricolaLycosidae4
Clubiona neglecta sens. str.Clubionidae3
Ozyptila simplexThomisidae3
Oonops domesticusOonopidae3
Agelena labyrinthicaAgelenidae3
Araniella opisthographaAraneidae3
Microctenonyx subitaneusLinyphiidae3
Tetragnatha obtusaTetragnathidae3
Marpissa muscosaSalticidae3
Prinerigone vagansLinyphiidae3
Cheiracanthium erraticumClubionidae3
Nigma puellaDictynidae3
Silometopus ambiguusLinyphiidae3
Odiellus spinosusPhalangiidae3
Drassodes lapidosusGnaphosidae3
Walckenaeria nodosaLinyphiidae3
Pardosa lugubris sens. str.Lycosidae3
Aelurillus v-insignitusSalticidae3
Theridion pictumTheridiidae3
Tibellus maritimusPhilodromidae3
Thyreosthenius parasiticusLinyphiidae3
Erigone arcticaLinyphiidae3
Hybocoptus decollatusLinyphiidae3
Zodarion italicumZodariidae3
Centromerus prudensLinyphiidae3
Pelecopsis mengeiLinyphiidae3
Cercidia prominensAraneidae3
Hilaira frigidaLinyphiidae3
Porrhomma campbelliLinyphiidae3
Steatoda phalerataTheridiidae3
Zelotes apricorumGnaphosidae3
Agyneta subtilisLinyphiidae3
Dysdera erythrinaDysderidae3
Salticus zebraneusSalticidae3
Obscuriphantes obscurusLinyphiidae3
Centromerus sylvaticusLinyphiidae3
Achaearanea lunataTheridiidae3
Scytodes thoracicaScytodidae3
Metopobactrus prominulusLinyphiidae3
Meioneta gulosaLinyphiidae2
Neon robustusSalticidae2
Steatoda nobilisTheridiidae2
Pelecopsis nemoralioidesLinyphiidae2
Haplodrassus dalmatensisGnaphosidae2
Hyptiotes paradoxusUloboridae2
Notioscopus sarcinatusLinyphiidae2
Entelecara erythropusLinyphiidae2
Xysticus erraticusThomisidae2
Agyneta decoraLinyphiidae2
Araeoncus humilisLinyphiidae2
Xerolycosa nemoralisLycosidae2
Dictyna latensDictynidae2
Walckenaeria incisaLinyphiidae2
Tapinocyba praecoxLinyphiidae2
Saloca dicerosLinyphiidae2
Ozyptila brevipesThomisidae2
Ballus chalybeiusSalticidae2
Saaristoa firmaLinyphiidae2
Porrhomma montanumLinyphiidae2
Araneus sturmiAraneidae2
Singa hamataAraneidae2
Segestria bavaricaSegestriidae2
Anelasmocephalus cambridgeiTrogulidae2
Agyneta olivaceaLinyphiidae2
Walckenaeria vigilaxLinyphiidae2
Pardosa purbeckensisLycosidae2
Achaearanea simulansTheridiidae2
Argenna subnigraDictynidae2
Eratigena agrestisAgelenidae2
Arctosa leopardusLycosidae2
Saaristoa abnormisLinyphiidae2
Pseudeuophrys erraticaSalticidae2
Myrmarachne formicariaSalticidae2
Clubiona genevensisClubionidae2
Cheiracanthium virescensClubionidae2
Ostearius melanopygiusLinyphiidae2
Gongylidiellum latebricolaLinyphiidae2
Meioneta beataLinyphiidae2
Segestria florentinaSegestriidae2
Larinioides patagiatusAraneidae2
Agroeca proximaLiocranidae2
Pityohyphantes phrygianusLinyphiidae2
Tetragnatha nigritaTetragnathidae2
Philodromus rufus sens. str.Philodromidae2