What to see now

The following species are all expected to be adult now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 43) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
Tenuiphantes tenuisLinyphiidae286
Bathyphantes gracilisLinyphiidae181
Tenuiphantes zimmermanniLinyphiidae154
Metellina segmentata sens. str.Tetragnathidae134
Pachygnatha degeeriTetragnathidae128
Erigone atraLinyphiidae124
Tenuiphantes flavipesLinyphiidae101
Microneta viariaLinyphiidae98
Centromerita bicolorLinyphiidae95
Neriene clathrataLinyphiidae93
Erigone dentipalpisLinyphiidae87
Centromerita concinnaLinyphiidae79
Pachygnatha clerckiTetragnathidae77
Lepthyphantes minutusLinyphiidae75
Palliduphantes ericaeusLinyphiidae73
Araneus diadematusAraneidae68
Paroligolophus agrestisPhalangiidae65
Linyphia triangularisLinyphiidae64
Gnathonarium dentatumLinyphiidae64
Monocephalus fuscipesLinyphiidae64
Walckenaeria acuminataLinyphiidae55
Stemonyphantes lineatusLinyphiidae54
Zygiella x-notataAraneidae52
Centromerus dilutusLinyphiidae51
Amaurobius similisAmaurobiidae51
Tenuiphantes mengeiLinyphiidae50
Gonatium rubensLinyphiidae50
Savignia frontataLinyphiidae49
Diplostyla concolorLinyphiidae47
Macrargus rufusLinyphiidae47
Amaurobius fenestralisAmaurobiidae46
Metellina mengeiTetragnathidae45
Bolyphantes luteolusLinyphiidae43
Centromerus sylvaticusLinyphiidae43
Lophomma punctatumLinyphiidae41
Diplocephalus permixtusLinyphiidae41
Zora spinimanaZoridae39
Oedothorax fuscusLinyphiidae38
Pholcomma gibbumTheridiidae37
Drapetisca socialisLinyphiidae37
Bathyphantes approximatusLinyphiidae36
Tenuiphantes cristatusLinyphiidae36
Porrhomma pygmaeumLinyphiidae36
Diplocephalus latifronsLinyphiidae36
Tallusia expertaLinyphiidae35
Agroeca proximaLiocranidae32
Ero cambridgeiMimetidae32
Micrargus herbigradus sens. str.Linyphiidae31
Oedothorax retususLinyphiidae30
Tenuiphantes alacrisLinyphiidae28
Dicymbium nigrumLinyphiidae27
Pholcus phalangioidesPholcidae27
Clubiona terrestrisClubionidae27
Walckenaeria unicornisLinyphiidae26
Harpactea hombergiDysderidae25
Nuctenea umbraticaAraneidae24
Clubiona phragmitisClubionidae24
Walckenaeria anticaLinyphiidae23
Meioneta rurestrisLinyphiidae23
Dicranopalpus ramosusLeiobunidae22
Hahnia montanaHahniidae22
Ero furcataMimetidae21
Zygiella atricaAraneidae20
Lepthyphantes leprosusLinyphiidae20
Steatoda bipunctataTheridiidae20
Bathyphantes nigrinusLinyphiidae20
Robertus lividusTheridiidae20
Leiobunum rotundumLeiobunidae19
Oligolophus tridensPhalangiidae18
Gongylidiellum vivumLinyphiidae18
Silometopus ambiguusLinyphiidae18
Gonatium rubellumLinyphiidae18
Erigonella hiemalisLinyphiidae17
Metellina merianaeTetragnathidae17
Xysticus cristatusThomisidae17
Labulla thoracicaLinyphiidae17
Walckenaeria cuspidataLinyphiidae17
Antistea elegansHahniidae16
Trochosa terricolaLycosidae16
Milleriana inerransLinyphiidae15
Tegenaria giganteaAgelenidae15
Palliduphantes pallidusLinyphiidae15
Helophora insignisLinyphiidae15
Pelecopsis parallelaLinyphiidae14
Tiso vagansLinyphiidae14
Agroeca inopinaLiocranidae14
Steatoda nobilisTheridiidae14
Coelotes atroposAmaurobiidae13
Hahnia helveolaHahniidae13
Mitopus morioPhalangiidae13
Ceratinella brevipesLinyphiidae13
Nemastoma bimaculatumNemastomatidae13
Hypomma bituberculatumLinyphiidae12
Hilaira excisaLinyphiidae12
Pelecopsis nemoralioidesLinyphiidae12
Dicymbium brevisetosumLinyphiidae12
Hahnia navaHahniidae12
Nigma walckenaeriDictynidae12
Ostearius melanopygiusLinyphiidae12
Oedothorax gibbosusLinyphiidae12
Leptorhoptrum robustumLinyphiidae11
Floronia bucculentaLinyphiidae11
Larinioides cornutusAraneidae11
Cryphoeca silvicolaDictynidae11
Leiobunum blackwalliLeiobunidae10
Clubiona diversaClubionidae10
Maso sundevalliLinyphiidae10
Poeciloneta variegataLinyphiidae10
Cnephalocotes obscurusLinyphiidae10
Clubiona stagnatilisClubionidae10
Typhochrestus digitatusLinyphiidae10
Drepanotylus uncatusLinyphiidae10
Tapinopa longidensLinyphiidae10
Oligolophus hanseniPhalangiidae9
Erigone promiscuaLinyphiidae9
Clubiona subtilisClubionidae9
Bathyphantes setigerLinyphiidae9
Lophopilio palpinalisPhalangiidae9
Troxochrus scabriculusLinyphiidae9
Walckenaeria nudipalpisLinyphiidae9
Paidiscura pallensTheridiidae9
Pirata piraticusLycosidae9
Kaestneria pullataLinyphiidae9
Uloborus plumipesUloboridae8
Allomengea scopigeraLinyphiidae8
Ozyptila atomariaThomisidae8
Segestria senoculataSegestriidae8
Centromerus prudensLinyphiidae8
Diplocephalus cristatusLinyphiidae8
Prinerigone vagansLinyphiidae8
Megalepthyphantes sp. near collinusLinyphiidae8
Trochosa ruricolaLycosidae8
Araneus quadratusAraneidae7
Scotophaeus blackwalliGnaphosidae7
Neon reticulatusSalticidae7
Gongylidium rufipesLinyphiidae7
Dicymbium tibialeLinyphiidae7
Centromerus arcanusLinyphiidae7
Opilio canestriniiPhalangiidae7
Oryphantes angulatusLinyphiidae7
Bolyphantes alticepsLinyphiidae7
Diplocephalus picinusLinyphiidae7
Minyriolus pusillusLinyphiidae7
Agroeca brunneaLiocranidae7
Saaristoa abnormisLinyphiidae7
Argyroneta aquaticaCybaeidae7
Taranucnus setosusLinyphiidae6
Tegenaria saevaAgelenidae6
Cicurina cicurDictynidae6
Walckenaeria vigilaxLinyphiidae6
Pardosa pullataLycosidae6
Phalangium opilioPhalangiidae6
Dysdera crocataDysderidae6
Crustulina guttataTheridiidae6
Dictyna arundinaceaDictynidae6
Walckenaeria kochiLinyphiidae5
Zelotes latreilleiGnaphosidae5
Enoplognatha ovata sens. str.Theridiidae5
Centromerus inciliumLinyphiidae5
Clubiona reclusaClubionidae5
Nesticus cellulanusNesticidae5
Pelecopsis mengeiLinyphiidae5
Coelotes terrestrisAmaurobiidae5
Oonops domesticusOonopidae5
Tmeticus affinisLinyphiidae5
Tapinocyba praecoxLinyphiidae5
Arctosa peritaLycosidae5
Mecopisthes peusiLinyphiidae5
Leptothrix hardyiLinyphiidae5
Pisaura mirabilisPisauridae5
Walckenaeria cucullataLinyphiidae5
Ozyptila praticolaThomisidae5
Amaurobius feroxAmaurobiidae5
Platnickina tinctaTheridiidae5
Tetragnatha extensaTetragnathidae5
Pocadicnemis pumila sens. str.Linyphiidae5
Obscuriphantes obscurusLinyphiidae5
Micrargus apertusLinyphiidae5
Tegenaria silvestrisAgelenidae5
Dysdera erythrinaDysderidae4
Ceratinella brevisLinyphiidae4
Bathyphantes parvulusLinyphiidae4
Ozyptila truxThomisidae4
Theonoe minutissimaTheridiidae4
Tibellus oblongusPhilodromidae4
Odiellus spinosusPhalangiidae4
Scotina celansLiocranidae4
Euophrys frontalisSalticidae4
Oedothorax apicatusLinyphiidae4
Erigone longipalpisLinyphiidae4
Steatoda grossaTheridiidae4
Pocadicnemis junceaLinyphiidae4
Oonops pulcherOonopidae4
Tegenaria agrestisAgelenidae4
Zelotes electusGnaphosidae4
Pachygnatha listeriTetragnathidae4
Clubiona brevipesClubionidae4
Neriene peltataLinyphiidae4
Pardosa nigricepsLycosidae4
Microlinyphia pusillaLinyphiidae3
Porrhomma pallidumLinyphiidae3
Zelotes apricorumGnaphosidae3
Silometopus elegansLinyphiidae3
Ero tuberculataMimetidae3
Robertus arundinetiTheridiidae3
Saaristoa firmaLinyphiidae3
Pardosa amentataLycosidae3
Alopecosa barbipesLycosidae3
Theridion variansTheridiidae3
Xysticus erraticusThomisidae3
Clubiona lutescensClubionidae3
Silometopus reussiLinyphiidae3
Argiope bruennichiAraneidae3
Marpissa nivoyiSalticidae3
Clubiona comtaClubionidae3
Agyneta subtilisLinyphiidae3
Clubiona trivialisClubionidae3
Tetragnatha montanaTetragnathidae3
Thyreosthenius parasiticusLinyphiidae3
Ceratinopsis romanaLinyphiidae3
Oedothorax agrestisLinyphiidae3
Tenuiphantes tenebricolaLinyphiidae3
Opilio parietinusPhalangiidae3
Erigone arcticaLinyphiidae3
Latithorax faustusLinyphiidae3
Ozyptila simplexThomisidae3
Meioneta beataLinyphiidae2
Haplodrassus signiferGnaphosidae2
Hylyphantes graminicolaLinyphiidae2
Ozyptila sanctuariaThomisidae2
Agroeca lusaticaLiocranidae2
Lathys humilisDictynidae2
Meioneta mollisLinyphiidae2
Monocephalus castaneipesLinyphiidae2
Piniphantes pinicolaLinyphiidae2
Tetragnatha striataTetragnathidae2
Mermessus trilobatusLinyphiidae2
Micrargus subaequalisLinyphiidae2
Alopecosa pulverulentaLycosidae2
Atypus affinisAtypidae2
Araeoncus humilisLinyphiidae2
Pardosa palustrisLycosidae2
Textrix denticulataAgelenidae2
Agroeca cupreaLiocranidae2
Neriene montanaLinyphiidae2
Semljicola caliginosusLinyphiidae2
Microctenonyx subitaneusLinyphiidae2
Baryphyma trifronsLinyphiidae2
Hilaira pervicaxLinyphiidae2
Aphileta miseraLinyphiidae2
Theridion pictumTheridiidae2
Araneus marmoreus var. pyramidatusAraneidae2
Platybunus triangularisPhalangiidae2
Halorates reprobusLinyphiidae2
Walckenaeria monocerosLinyphiidae2
Walckenaeria atrotibialisLinyphiidae2
Meta bournetiTetragnathidae2
Tapinocyba pallensLinyphiidae2
Porrhomma microphthalmumLinyphiidae2
Pirata hygrophilusLycosidae2
Achaearanea lunataTheridiidae2
Micaria pulicariaGnaphosidae2
Hahnia candidaHahniidae2
Achaearanea tepidariorumTheridiidae2
Cercidia prominensAraneidae2
Hypselistes jacksoniLinyphiidae2