What to see now

The following species are all expected to be adult now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 4) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
Tenuiphantes tenuisLinyphiidae70
Bathyphantes gracilisLinyphiidae57
Microneta viariaLinyphiidae41
Erigone atraLinyphiidae39
Tenuiphantes zimmermanniLinyphiidae37
Erigone dentipalpisLinyphiidae34
Monocephalus fuscipesLinyphiidae31
Centromerus dilutusLinyphiidae30
Neriene clathrataLinyphiidae30
Diplostyla concolorLinyphiidae28
Oedothorax fuscusLinyphiidae28
Palliduphantes ericaeusLinyphiidae26
Pachygnatha degeeriTetragnathidae24
Savignia frontataLinyphiidae24
Diplocephalus latifronsLinyphiidae22
Tenuiphantes flavipesLinyphiidae22
Oedothorax retususLinyphiidae19
Pholcomma gibbumTheridiidae19
Centromerita bicolorLinyphiidae18
Ceratinella brevipesLinyphiidae18
Tenuiphantes alacrisLinyphiidae18
Tenuiphantes mengeiLinyphiidae18
Walckenaeria acuminataLinyphiidae18
Macrargus rufusLinyphiidae16
Pholcus phalangioidesPholcidae16
Porrhomma pygmaeumLinyphiidae16
Amaurobius fenestralisAmaurobiidae15
Zygiella x-notataAraneidae15
Diplocephalus permixtusLinyphiidae14
Pachygnatha clerckiTetragnathidae14
Walckenaeria unicornisLinyphiidae14
Zora spinimanaZoridae14
Centromerita concinnaLinyphiidae13
Erigonella hiemalisLinyphiidae12
Pelecopsis parallelaLinyphiidae12
Agyneta rurestrisLinyphiidae11
Clubiona terrestrisClubionidae11
Lepthyphantes minutusLinyphiidae11
Maso sundevalliLinyphiidae11
Micrargus herbigradus sens. str.Linyphiidae11
Walckenaeria nudipalpisLinyphiidae11
Centromerus arcanusLinyphiidae10
Metellina merianaeTetragnathidae10
Walckenaeria anticaLinyphiidae10
Amaurobius similisAmaurobiidae9
Aphileta miseraLinyphiidae9
Cnephalocotes obscurusLinyphiidae9
Cryphoeca silvicolaCybaeidae9
Gnathonarium dentatumLinyphiidae9
Harpactea hombergiDysderidae9
Kaestneria pullataLinyphiidae9
Minyriolus pusillusLinyphiidae9
Tenuiphantes cristatusLinyphiidae9
Tiso vagansLinyphiidae9
Walckenaeria cuspidataLinyphiidae9
Crustulina guttataTheridiidae8
Gongylidiellum vivumLinyphiidae8
Iberina montanaHahniidae8
Metellina mengeiTetragnathidae8
Nemastoma bimaculatumNemastomatidae8
Steatoda bipunctataTheridiidae8
Tapinocyba pallensLinyphiidae8
Centromerus sylvaticusLinyphiidae7
Collinsia inerransLinyphiidae7
Gonatium rubensLinyphiidae7
Micrargus apertusLinyphiidae7
Stemonyphantes lineatusLinyphiidae7
Styloctetor romanusLinyphiidae7
Bathyphantes approximatusLinyphiidae6
Bathyphantes nigrinusLinyphiidae6
Hypselistes jacksoniLinyphiidae6
Ozyptila truxThomisidae6
Tallusia expertaLinyphiidae6
Bolyphantes luteolusLinyphiidae5
Dicymbium nigrumLinyphiidae5
Dicymbium tibialeLinyphiidae5
Drepanotylus uncatusLinyphiidae5
Ero cambridgeiMimetidae5
Lophomma punctatumLinyphiidae5
Oedothorax gibbosusLinyphiidae5
Robertus arundinetiTheridiidae5
Segestria senoculataSegestriidae5
Silometopus ambiguusLinyphiidae5
Thyreosthenius parasiticusLinyphiidae5
Ceratinella brevisLinyphiidae4
Clubiona phragmitisClubionidae4
Clubiona subtilisClubionidae4
Gonatium rubellumLinyphiidae4
Gongylidiellum latebricolaLinyphiidae4
Hilaira excisaLinyphiidae4
Labulla thoracicaLinyphiidae4
Meta menardiTetragnathidae4
Monocephalus castaneipesLinyphiidae4
Notioscopus sarcinatusLinyphiidae4
Ozyptila atomariaThomisidae4
Palliduphantes pallidusLinyphiidae4
Robertus lividusTheridiidae4
Saaristoa firmaLinyphiidae4
Steatoda nobilisTheridiidae4
Theonoe minutissimaTheridiidae4
Troxochrus scabriculusLinyphiidae4
Typhochrestus digitatusLinyphiidae4
Walckenaeria cucullataLinyphiidae4
Xysticus cristatusThomisidae4
Agroeca inopinaLiocranidae3
Antistea elegansHahniidae3
Araeoncus humilisLinyphiidae3
Clubiona stagnatilisClubionidae3
Coelotes atroposAmaurobiidae3
Dicymbium nigrum brevisetosumLinyphiidae3
Diplocephalus cristatusLinyphiidae3
Drapetisca socialisLinyphiidae3
Ero furcataMimetidae3
Hahnia navaHahniidae3
Lepthyphantes leprosusLinyphiidae3
Megabunus diademaPhalangiidae3
Ozyptila praticolaThomisidae3
Paidiscura pallensTheridiidae3
Parapelecopsis nemoralioidesLinyphiidae3
Pisaura mirabilisPisauridae3
Porrhomma microphthalmumLinyphiidae3
Scotina celansLiocranidae3
Scytodes thoracicaScytodidae3
Sintula cornigerLinyphiidae3
Tibellus oblongusPhilodromidae3
Agroeca proximaLiocranidae2
Agyneta mollisLinyphiidae2
Alopecosa barbipesLycosidae2
Alopecosa pulverulentaLycosidae2
Amaurobius feroxAmaurobiidae2
Argyroneta aquaticaDictynidae2
Bathyphantes parvulusLinyphiidae2
Centromerus prudensLinyphiidae2
Ceratinella scabrosaLinyphiidae2
Cicurina cicurHahniidae2
Diplocephalus picinusLinyphiidae2
Dysdera crocataDysderidae2
Eratigena duellicaAgelenidae2
Eratigena saevaAgelenidae2
Euophrys frontalisSalticidae2
Gongylidium rufipesLinyphiidae2
Hahnia helveolaHahniidae2
Hypomma bituberculatumLinyphiidae2
Mecopisthes peusiLinyphiidae2
Micaria pulicaria agg.Gnaphosidae2
Microctenonyx subitaneusLinyphiidae2
Nuctenea umbraticaAraneidae2
Ostearius melanopygiusLinyphiidae2
Parapelecopsis nemoralisLinyphiidae2
Pocadicnemis pumila sens. str.Linyphiidae2
Porrhomma oblitumLinyphiidae2
Scotophaeus blackwalliGnaphosidae2
Tegenaria silvestrisAgelenidae2