What to see now

The following species are all expected to be adult now.  This list is based on the current week (Week 26) and includes adult/mature stages found at this time of year from our data.  The most likely species come first - note that those at the end of the list may be unlikely.

SpeciesFamilyNumber of Records
Enoplognatha ovata sens. str.Theridiidae817
Tenuiphantes tenuisLinyphiidae723
Pardosa pullataLycosidae567
Erigone atraLinyphiidae481
Bathyphantes gracilisLinyphiidae357
Tetragnatha extensaTetragnathidae331
Tenuiphantes zimmermanniLinyphiidae321
Philodromus cespitumPhilodromidae301
Theridion variansTheridiidae292
Pirata piraticusLycosidae260
Erigone dentipalpisLinyphiidae244
Araniella cucurbitina sens. str.Araneidae242
Metellina mengeiTetragnathidae236
Neottiura bimaculataTheridiidae236
Tetragnatha montanaTetragnathidae232
Oedothorax fuscusLinyphiidae230
Philodromus aureolusPhilodromidae217
Xysticus cristatusThomisidae214
Pisaura mirabilisPisauridae204
Phylloneta sisyphiaTheridiidae197
Brigittea latensDictynidae182
Pocadicnemis pumila sens. str.Linyphiidae182
Tenuiphantes mengeiLinyphiidae181
Pachygnatha degeeriTetragnathidae177
Dictyna arundinaceaDictynidae164
Pardosa nigricepsLycosidae163
Anelosimus vittatusTheridiidae159
Maso sundevalliLinyphiidae152
Robertus lividusTheridiidae152
Dictyna uncinataDictynidae149
Euophrys frontalisSalticidae148
Clubiona reclusaClubionidae146
Tibellus oblongusPhilodromidae146
Pardosa palustrisLycosidae144
Pardosa prativagaLycosidae144
Larinioides cornutusAraneidae143
Araniella opisthographaAraneidae142
Paidiscura pallensTheridiidae141
Tenuiphantes flavipesLinyphiidae136
Palliduphantes ericaeusLinyphiidae134
Phylloneta impressaTheridiidae134
Pardosa amentataLycosidae133
Heliophanus flavipesSalticidae131
Dismodicus bifronsLinyphiidae129
Neriene peltataLinyphiidae123
Agyneta rurestrisLinyphiidae118
Alopecosa pulverulentaLycosidae112
Philodromus albidusPhilodromidae111
Philodromus praedatusPhilodromidae109
Platnickina tinctaTheridiidae108
Microlinyphia pusillaLinyphiidae107
Oedothorax retususLinyphiidae107
Pocadicnemis junceaLinyphiidae107
Trochosa terricolaLycosidae107
Micrargus herbigradus sens. str.Linyphiidae106
Clubiona brevipesClubionidae95
Gnathonarium dentatumLinyphiidae92
Pardosa saltansLycosidae89
Hypomma bituberculatumLinyphiidae87
Agyneta decoraLinyphiidae86
Agelena labyrinthicaAgelenidae85
Nemastoma bimaculatumNemastomatidae85
Clubiona lutescensClubionidae82
Bathyphantes parvulusLinyphiidae81
Peponocranium ludicrumLinyphiidae81
Hylyphantes graminicolaLinyphiidae80
Clubiona terrestrisClubionidae79
Mangora acalyphaAraneidae79
Salticus scenicusSalticidae78
Phrurolithus festivusPhrurolithidae77
Oedothorax gibbosusLinyphiidae76
Pardosa monticolaLycosidae74
Philodromus disparPhilodromidae74
Ceratinella brevipesLinyphiidae72
Parasteatoda lunataTheridiidae72
Saaristoa abnormisLinyphiidae71
Araneus diadematusAraneidae70
Neon reticulatusSalticidae70
Parasteatoda simulansTheridiidae69
Clubiona comtaClubionidae67
Diplostyla concolorLinyphiidae67
Gongylidiellum vivumLinyphiidae64
Piratula hygrophilaLycosidae64
Zora spinimanaZoridae64
Monocephalus fuscipesLinyphiidae63
Silometopus elegansLinyphiidae63
Simitidion simileTheridiidae63
Neoscona adiantaAraneidae62
Harpactea hombergiDysderidae60
Neriene clathrataLinyphiidae60
Nuctenea umbraticaAraneidae60
Ozyptila truxThomisidae60
Tiso vagansLinyphiidae60
Linyphia hortensisLinyphiidae59
Clubiona phragmitisClubionidae58
Gongylidium rufipesLinyphiidae58
Heliophanus cupreusSalticidae57
Obscuriphantes obscurusLinyphiidae56
Agyneta saxatilis sens. str.Linyphiidae54
Metellina merianaeTetragnathidae53
Micaria pulicaria agg.Gnaphosidae53
Xysticus kochiThomisidae51
Zilla diodiaAraneidae51
Evarcha falcataSalticidae50
Minyriolus pusillusLinyphiidae50
Linyphia triangularisLinyphiidae49
Pholcus phalangioidesPholcidae49
Enoplognatha thoracicaTheridiidae48
Haplodrassus signiferGnaphosidae48
Iberina montanaHahniidae48
Theridion mystaceumTheridiidae48
Agyneta olivaceaLinyphiidae47
Enoplognatha latimanaTheridiidae47
Mitopus morioPhalangiidae47
Drassodes cupreusGnaphosidae46
Micrargus subaequalisLinyphiidae46
Microneta viariaLinyphiidae46
Coelotes atroposAmaurobiidae45
Hypomma cornutumLinyphiidae45
Misumena vatiaThomisidae45
Pachygnatha clerckiTetragnathidae45
Tetragnatha obtusaTetragnathidae45
Agyneta cautaLinyphiidae43
Antistea elegansHahniidae43
Diplocephalus permixtusLinyphiidae43
Diplocephalus picinusLinyphiidae43
Lathys humilisDictynidae43
Platybunus triangularisPhalangiidae43
Baryphyma trifronsLinyphiidae42
Oedothorax apicatusLinyphiidae42
Savignia frontataLinyphiidae42
Metellina segmentata sens. str.Tetragnathidae41
Amaurobius fenestralisAmaurobiidae40
Cnephalocotes obscurusLinyphiidae40
Walckenaeria nudipalpisLinyphiidae40
Gonatium rubensLinyphiidae39
Metopobactrus prominulusLinyphiidae39
Philodromus collinusPhilodromidae39
Walckenaeria acuminataLinyphiidae39
Clubiona trivialisClubionidae38
Kaestneria pullataLinyphiidae38
Trachyzelotes pedestrisGnaphosidae38
Aphileta miseraLinyphiidae37
Kaestneria dorsalisLinyphiidae37
Tenuiphantes alacrisLinyphiidae37
Tetragnatha nigritaTetragnathidae37
Walckenaeria vigilaxLinyphiidae37
Agyneta affinisLinyphiidae35
Erigone promiscuaLinyphiidae35
Piratula latitansLycosidae35
Centromerita concinnaLinyphiidae34
Poeciloneta variegataLinyphiidae34
Tetragnatha pinicolaTetragnathidae34
Anyphaena accentuataAnyphaenidae33
Diplocephalus latifronsLinyphiidae33
Erigone longipalpisLinyphiidae33
Erigonella hiemalisLinyphiidae33
Robertus arundinetiTheridiidae33
Drassyllus pusillusGnaphosidae32
Palliduphantes pallidusLinyphiidae32
Crustulina guttataTheridiidae31
Diplocephalus cristatusLinyphiidae31
Drassodes lapidosusGnaphosidae31
Eratigena duellicaAgelenidae31
Porrhomma pygmaeumLinyphiidae31
Zelotes apricorumGnaphosidae31
Episinus angulatusTheridiidae30
Porrhomma microphthalmumLinyphiidae30
Theridion pictumTheridiidae30
Trochosa ruricolaLycosidae30
Walckenaeria cuspidataLinyphiidae30
Xysticus ulmiThomisidae30
Zygiella x-notataAraneidae30
Bathyphantes approximatusLinyphiidae29
Lophomma punctatumLinyphiidae29
Segestria senoculataSegestriidae29
Xerolycosa nemoralisLycosidae29
Asagena phalerataTheridiidae28
Clubiona stagnatilisClubionidae28
Entelecara flavipesLinyphiidae28
Pardosa purbeckensisLycosidae28
Walckenaeria atrotibialisLinyphiidae28
Agyneta conigeraLinyphiidae27
Entelecara acuminataLinyphiidae27
Hahnia navaHahniidae27
Pseudeuophrys lanigeraSalticidae27
Textrix denticulataAgelenidae27
Clubiona pallidulaClubionidae26
Dicranopalpus ramosus agg.incertae sedis26
Nigma puellaDictynidae26
Walckenaeria anticaLinyphiidae26
Amaurobius similisAmaurobiidae25
Ballus chalybeiusSalticidae25
Centromerus dilutusLinyphiidae25
Hypsosinga pygmaeaAraneidae25
Leptorhoptrum robustumLinyphiidae25
Neon robustusSalticidae25
Pelecopsis parallelaLinyphiidae25
Tenuiphantes tenebricolaLinyphiidae25
Theridiosoma gemmosumTheridiosomatidae25
Cheiracanthium erraticumCheiracanthiidae24
Dicymbium tibialeLinyphiidae24
Steatoda bipunctataTheridiidae24
Dicymbium nigrumLinyphiidae23
Agyneta subtilisLinyphiidae22
Clubiona neglecta sens. str.Clubionidae22
Dysdera crocataDysderidae22
Araneus quadratusAraneidae21
Zelotes latreilleiGnaphosidae21
Clubiona diversaClubionidae20
Cryphoeca silvicolaCybaeidae20
Ero cambridgeiMimetidae20
Evarcha arcuataSalticidae20
Gibbaranea gibbosaAraneidae20
Pholcomma gibbumTheridiidae20
Argiope bruennichiAraneidae19
Centromerus arcanusLinyphiidae19
Marpissa muscosaSalticidae19
Oonops pulcherOonopidae19
Pardosa agrestisLycosidae19
Phalangium opilioPhalangiidae19
Agyneta mossicaLinyphiidae18
Arctosa peritaLycosidae18
Semljicola faustusLinyphiidae18
Walckenaeria unicornisLinyphiidae18
Arctosa leopardusLycosidae17
Collinsia inerransLinyphiidae17
Neriene montanaLinyphiidae17
Ostearius melanopygiusLinyphiidae17
Ozyptila simplexThomisidae17
Scotophaeus blackwalliGnaphosidae17
Theonoe minutissimaTheridiidae17
Araneus sturmiAraneidae16
Cryptachaea ripariaTheridiidae16
Microlinyphia impigraLinyphiidae16
Araniella cucurbitina sens. lat.Araneidae15
Ceratinella brevisLinyphiidae15
Clubiona corticalisClubionidae15
Episinus truncatusTheridiidae15
Ero aphanaMimetidae15
Hilaira excisaLinyphiidae15
Hypsosinga albovittataAraneidae15
Leiobunum rotundumincertae sedis15
Oreoneta frigidaLinyphiidae15
Oryphantes angulatusLinyphiidae15
Pardosa hortensisLycosidae15
Piratula uliginosaLycosidae15
Rugathodes instabilisTheridiidae15
Troxochrus scabriculusLinyphiidae15
Amaurobius feroxAmaurobiidae14
Bathyphantes nigrinusLinyphiidae14
Kochiura aulicaTheridiidae14
Lacinius ephippiatusPhalangiidae14
Micrargus apertusLinyphiidae14
Ozyptila praticolaThomisidae14
Pardosa agricolaLycosidae14
Prinerigone vagansLinyphiidae14
Agalenatea rediiAraneidae13
Alopecosa barbipesLycosidae13
Clubiona subtilisClubionidae13
Diaea dorsataThomisidae13
Dysdera erythrinaDysderidae13
Hypselistes jacksoniLinyphiidae13
Steatoda nobilisTheridiidae13
Theridion melanurumTheridiidae13
Xysticus erraticusThomisidae13
Dictyna pusillaDictynidae12
Entelecara erythropusLinyphiidae12
Hypositticus pubescensSalticidae12
Pseudeuophrys erraticaSalticidae12
Salticus cingulatusSalticidae12
Trichopternoides thorelliLinyphiidae12
Walckenaeria clavicornisLinyphiidae12
Zygiella atricaAraneidae12
Araneus triguttatusAraneidae11
Calositticus caricisSalticidae11
Dismodicus elevatusLinyphiidae11
Mitopus morio var. ericaeusPhalangiidae11
Monocephalus castaneipesLinyphiidae11
Theridion pinastriTheridiidae11
Trematocephalus cristatusLinyphiidae11
Zelotes electusGnaphosidae11
Drassodes pubescensGnaphosidae10
Enoplognatha mordaxTheridiidae10
Larinioides sclopetariusAraneidae10
Megabunus diademaPhalangiidae10
Parapelecopsis nemoralisLinyphiidae10
Tegenaria domesticaAgelenidae10
Tenuiphantes cristatusLinyphiidae10
Xerolycosa miniataLycosidae10
Agyneta gulosaLinyphiidae9
Araeoncus humilisLinyphiidae9
Argyroneta aquaticaDictynidae9
Dolomedes fimbriatusPisauridae9
Ero furcataMimetidae9
Macrargus rufusLinyphiidae9
Pirata piscatoriusLycosidae9
Pirata tenuitarsisLycosidae9
Steatoda albomaculataTheridiidae9
Stemonyphantes lineatusLinyphiidae9
Talavera aequipesSalticidae9
Thanatus striatusPhilodromidae9
Xysticus lanioThomisidae9
Agyneta ramosaLinyphiidae8
Entelecara congeneraLinyphiidae8
Erigone tirolensisLinyphiidae8
Hypsosinga sanguineaAraneidae8
Mitostoma chrysomelasNemastomatidae8
Moebelia penicillataLinyphiidae8
Ozyptila atomariaThomisidae8
Saaristoa firmaLinyphiidae8
Synageles venatorSalticidae8
Taranucnus setosusLinyphiidae8
Trichoncus affinisLinyphiidae8
Agyneta innotabilisLinyphiidae7
Alopecosa cuneataLycosidae7
Erigone arcticaLinyphiidae7
Halorates reprobusLinyphiidae7
Pardosa tenuipesLycosidae7
Pelecopsis mengeiLinyphiidae7
Sardinidion blackwalliTheridiidae7
Scotina celansLiocranidae7
Silometopus ambiguusLinyphiidae7
Tapinocyba pallensLinyphiidae7
Theridion hemerobiumTheridiidae7
Thomisus onustusThomisidae7
Aelurillus v-insignitusSalticidae6
Agroeca proximaLiocranidae6
Bathyphantes setigerLinyphiidae6
Calositticus floricolaSalticidae6
Coelotes terrestrisAmaurobiidae6
Cyclosa conicaAraneidae6
Episinus maculipesTheridiidae6
Gongylidiellum latebricolaLinyphiidae6
Hilaira pervicaxLinyphiidae6
Lasaeola tristisTheridiidae6
Maso gallicusLinyphiidae6
Micaria pulicaria sens. str.Gnaphosidae6
Neriene furtivaLinyphiidae6
Ozyptila brevipesThomisidae6
Paroligolophus agrestisPhalangiidae6
Porrhomma pallidumLinyphiidae6
Styloctetor comparLinyphiidae6
Araeoncus crassicepsLinyphiidae5
Araneus angulatusAraneidae5
Centromerus prudensLinyphiidae5
Dicymbium nigrum brevisetosumLinyphiidae5
Haplodrassus minorGnaphosidae5
Mecynargus morulusLinyphiidae5
Meta menardiTetragnathidae5
Nesticus cellulanusNesticidae5
Oedothorax agrestisLinyphiidae5
Oligolophus tridensPhalangiidae5
Scotinotylus evansiLinyphiidae5
Segestria florentinaSegestriidae5
Steatoda grossaTheridiidae5
Uloborus plumipesUloboridae5
Agyneta simplicitarsisLinyphiidae4
Argenna subnigraDictynidae4
Baryphyma gowerenseLinyphiidae4
Baryphyma pratenseLinyphiidae4
Centromerita bicolorLinyphiidae4
Cercidia prominensAraneidae4
Clubiona juvenisClubionidae4
Collinsia holmgreniLinyphiidae4
Entelecara errataLinyphiidae4
Hahnia helveolaHahniidae4
Hypomma fulvumLinyphiidae4
Lepthyphantes minutusLinyphiidae4
Odiellus spinosusPhalangiidae4
Pardosa lugubris sens. str.Lycosidae4
Philodromus rufus sens. str.Philodromidae4
Phrurolithus minimusPhrurolithidae4
Piniphantes pinicolaLinyphiidae4
Rugathodes sexpunctatusTheridiidae4
Satilatlas britteniLinyphiidae4
Silometopus reussiLinyphiidae4
Sintula cornigerLinyphiidae4
Tetragnatha striataTetragnathidae4
Theridion familiareTheridiidae4
Uloborus walckenaeriusUloboridae4
Xysticus audaxThomisidae4
Agroeca inopinaLiocranidae3
Anelasmocephalus cambridgeiTrogulidae3
Arctosa alpigenaLycosidae3
Ceratinella scabrosaLinyphiidae3
Cheiracanthium virescensCheiracanthiidae3
Clubiona frisiaClubionidae3
Diplocephalus graecusLinyphiidae3
Dipoena torvaTheridiidae3
Entelecara omissaLinyphiidae3
Erigone psychrophilaLinyphiidae3
Erigonella ignobilisLinyphiidae3
Euryopis flavomaculataTheridiidae3
Gnaphosa occidentalisGnaphosidae3
Gongylidiellum murcidumLinyphiidae3
Haplodrassus silvestrisGnaphosidae3
Homalenotus quadridentatusSclerosomatidae3
Labulla thoracicaLinyphiidae3
Larinioides patagiatusAraneidae3
Micrommata virescensSparassidae3
Opilio saxatilisPhalangiidae3
Oxyopes heterophthalmusOxyopidae3
Pachygnatha listeriTetragnathidae3
Parasteatoda tepidariorumTheridiidae3
Pelecopsis elongataLinyphiidae3
Pityohyphantes phrygianusLinyphiidae3
Porrhomma convexumLinyphiidae3
Porrhomma montanumLinyphiidae3
Robertus neglectusTheridiidae3
Salticus zebraneusSalticidae3
Scytodes thoracicaScytodidae3
Sibianor aurocinctusSalticidae3
Styloctetor romanusLinyphiidae3
Tapinocyba praecoxLinyphiidae3
Typhochrestus digitatusLinyphiidae3
Walckenaeria cucullataLinyphiidae3
Walckenaeria furcillataLinyphiidae3
Walckenaeria nodosaLinyphiidae3
Agnyphantes expunctusLinyphiidae2
Agyneta nigripesLinyphiidae2
Arctosa fulvolineataLycosidae2
Argenna patulaDictynidae2
Atypus affinisAtypidae2
Carorita limnaeaLinyphiidae2
Centromerus serratusLinyphiidae2
Centromerus sylvaticusLinyphiidae2
Cheiracanthium pennyiCheiracanthiidae2
Clubiona subsultansClubionidae2
Collinsia distinctaLinyphiidae2
Crustulina stictaTheridiidae2
Dipoena erythropusTheridiidae2
Eratigena saevaAgelenidae2
Euophrys herbigradaSalticidae2
Evansia merensLinyphiidae2
Floronia bucculentaLinyphiidae2
Gnaphosa lugubrisGnaphosidae2
Gonatium rubellumLinyphiidae2
Haplodrassus dalmatensisGnaphosidae2
Helophora insignisLinyphiidae2
Lepthyphantes leprosusLinyphiidae2
Macaroeris nidicolensSalticidae2
Marpissa nivoyiSalticidae2
Neriene radiataLinyphiidae2
Oonops domesticusOonopidae2
Panamomops sulcifronsLinyphiidae2
Pardosa trailliLycosidae2
Pellenes tripunctatusSalticidae2
Phaeocedus braccatusGnaphosidae2
Philodromus buxiPhilodromidae2
Philodromus longipalpisPhilodromidae2
Porrhomma campbelliLinyphiidae2
Rhysodromus histrioPhilodromidae2
Singa hamataAraneidae2
Tallusia expertaLinyphiidae2
Tegenaria silvestrisAgelenidae2
Trichoncus saxicolaLinyphiidae2
Trochosa spinipalpisLycosidae2
Walckenaeria kochiLinyphiidae2
Walckenaeria monocerosLinyphiidae2
Xysticus acerbusThomisidae2
Zelotes subterraneusGnaphosidae2
Zodarion italicumZodariidae2